Accident Summary Nr: 201110418 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120083464 | 06/14/1996 | 1743 | 0 | Corradini Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 10, 1996, Employee #1, of Corradini Corporation, was working as a tile finisher at a job site in Sepulveda, CA. He was on the third level of metal scaffolding located on the north side of the building, approximately 30 ft above the ground. Some of his coworkers, who were also on the scaffold, were installing tiles, while Employee #1 and two others were cleaning the newly set tiles with water and sponges. As he worked, Employee #1 was moving along the scaffold. When he touched a midrail, it gave way and he fell to the ground, suffering a cracked pelvis, fractured ribs, and fractured right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days to undergo surgery on the leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120083464 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |