Accident Summary Nr: 201110418 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201110418 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008346406/14/199617430Corradini Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 10, 1996, Employee #1, of Corradini Corporation, was working as a tile finisher at a job site in Sepulveda, CA. He was on the third level of metal scaffolding located on the north side of the building, approximately 30 ft above the ground. Some of his coworkers, who were also on the scaffold, were installing tiles, while Employee #1 and two others were cleaning the newly set tiles with water and sponges. As he worked, Employee #1 was moving along the scaffold. When he touched a midrail, it gave way and he fell to the ground, suffering a cracked pelvis, fractured ribs, and fractured right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days to undergo surgery on the leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PELVIS, FALL, MIDRAIL, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120083464 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold