Accident Summary Nr: 201110400 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112175393 | 03/24/1997 | 3429 | 0 | Terry Hinge & Hardware Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:13 p.m., Employee #1, of Terry Hinge and Hardware, was operating a Komatsu press brake, model PHS50X255, serial #10049. During the preceding several hours of her shift, the machine had been operated using a two-hand control; she changed this mode of operation by manipulating a key lock switch and moving a foot control into position. On the first operation after this changeover, Employee #1 amputated parts of three of her fingers by actuating the foot control while her fingers were in the point of operation. She was taken to UCLA Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was not using any extension tools to protect her fingers, and none were available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112175393 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |