Accident Summary Nr: 201110392 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126120054 | 01/31/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Elite Roofing (Elite & Associates, Inc.) |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 1, 1997, a serious injury accident occurred at a roofing project construction site at 11453 North Poema Place in Chatsworth, California. Employee #1, a roofer, had climbed onto a sloped roof to replace three roof tiles that had fallen to the ground. As he prepared to nail down the tiles, he slipped and fell 17 feet to the landscaped grounds. He suffered extensive back injuries and was hospitalized for 30 days at St. Joseph Hospital in Orange, California. Treatment included surgery on his lumbar and thoracic vertebra.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126120054 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |