Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201110392 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201110392 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612005401/31/199717610Elite Roofing (Elite & Associates, Inc.)

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 1, 1997, a serious injury accident occurred at a roofing project construction site at 11453 North Poema Place in Chatsworth, California. Employee #1, a roofer, had climbed onto a sloped roof to replace three roof tiles that had fallen to the ground. As he prepared to nail down the tiles, he slipped and fell 17 feet to the landscaped grounds. He suffered extensive back injuries and was hospitalized for 30 days at St. Joseph Hospital in Orange, California. Treatment included surgery on his lumbar and thoracic vertebra.

Keywords: fracture, spine, roofer, fall, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126120054 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof