Accident Summary Nr: 201110368 - Two employees injured in fall when forklift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112177522 | 12/06/1996 | 7812 | 0 | Warner Bros. Studio Facilities |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on December 6, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, both of Warner Brothers Studios, were secured with a belt and lanyard to a platform. The platform was actually a trailer mounted on a Gradeall 534B extendable boom forklift, and it was serving as both a lifting and an equipment platform. On the platform with the employees was a 1,325 lb Ritter fan. The forklift operator moved the boom to a 70 degree angle and extended it to full length. He then moved forward a few feet and tried to rotate the fork head slightly to the right. The forklift did not have this capability, so the operator tried the frame leveler. The boom moved rapidly to the right, and as the operator attempted to correct it, the forklift tipped and fell to the left. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with serious injuries. The training manual and instructional video for the boom forklift specifically prohibited using the frame leveler in any position except when the boom is at rest and the machine is stopped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112177522 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 112177522 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |