Accident Summary Nr: 201110350 - Employee burned in explosion while cutting metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120084058 | 07/17/1996 | 4953 | 0 | Cal Coast Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 10, 1996, Employee #1, of California Coast Recycling, was using a fuel gas and oxygen torch to cut or burn off recyclable aluminum from various scrap items brought to the site. He was cutting the base of a commercial weight scale when a loud noise occurred and flames erupted. Employee #1 sustained burns on the right side of his face and body. He was transported by ambulance to Henry Mayo Hospital, where he was hospitalized for two days. Employee #1 was then transferred to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for one week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120084058 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |