Accident Summary Nr: 201110343 - Employee killed when run over by backing garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201110343 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11218051811/02/199649530Browning Ferris Industries

Abstract: On the morning of November 12, 1996, Employee #1, a spotter who worked for BFI Waste Systems, was directing dumping operations at the Sunshine Canyon Landfill. According to documents provided by the employer, he was supposed to be in front of the vehicles at all times. For some reason, Employee #1 chose to walk the length of an American Waste Industries truck that he was directing. He then stepped behind the truck and continued walking in the same direction as the backing vehicle. The trash truck ran over him, crushing his head under its wheels. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, SIGNALMAN, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112180518 Fatality Other Occupation not reported