Accident Summary Nr: 201110343 - Employee killed when run over by backing garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112180518 | 11/02/1996 | 4953 | 0 | Browning Ferris Industries |
Abstract: On the morning of November 12, 1996, Employee #1, a spotter who worked for BFI Waste Systems, was directing dumping operations at the Sunshine Canyon Landfill. According to documents provided by the employer, he was supposed to be in front of the vehicles at all times. For some reason, Employee #1 chose to walk the length of an American Waste Industries truck that he was directing. He then stepped behind the truck and continued walking in the same direction as the backing vehicle. The trash truck ran over him, crushing his head under its wheels. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112180518 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |