Accident Summary Nr: 201110327 - Employee's fingers lacerated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120083811 | 08/07/1996 | 3599 | 0 | Claude Phillips Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 2, 1996, Employee #1, of Claude Phillips Enterprises, was using a Cincinnati press brake to bend a piece of metal into a 90 degree angle. The press brake closed on his fingers, lacerating the tips of the index and middle fingers on his left hand. He was taken to Parthenia Medical Group, where he was treated and released that same day. The causal factor of this accident was the failure to use hand tools to prevent Employee #1's fingers from entering the press brake's point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120083811 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |