Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201110319 - Employee'S Fingertips Amputated In Laminating Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201110319 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217844702/03/199739310Remo, Inc.

Abstract: On January 27, 1997, Employee #1, a patcher with Remo, Inc., of Valencia, CA., was cleaning the rolls of a laminating machine. As she was cleaning, her body came in contact with the machine's control bar, causing the laminator to engage. Her right hand was pulled into the moving rollers, amputating the tips of her index, middle, and ring fingers. She was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital in Valencia for emergency treatment. The machine had not been locked out, blocked out, or de-energized.

Keywords: amputated, finger, work rules, cleaning, control lever, struck against, lockout, roller--mach/part, caught between, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112178447 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators