Accident Summary Nr: 201110301 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201110301 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217715909/16/199649110La City Water & Power

Abstract: Two power line workers were on a utility pole, transferring conductors from an old pole to a new one. The employees were working from the new pole, which was about 18 inches away from the old one. One of the employees was getting ready to move a secondary rack holding 120/240-volt conductors. As he reached for the hoist hook, which was being lowered to him by his coworker above, his stomach contacted the lower secondary conductor at the same time his forearm contacted the upper secondary conductor. The employee who contacted the overhead power line received an electric shock and lost consciousness for 5 to 10 seconds. Afterwards, he was able to descend the pole with the help of his coworker. He was taken to a local hospital, where he was held for 24 hours for treatment and observation.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112177159 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers