Accident Summary Nr: 201110293 - Employee's toes fractured when tank falls on foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112177068 | 01/23/1997 | 2834 | 0 | Banner Pharmacaps |
Abstract: On January 16, 1997, Employee #1, a compounder with Banner Pharmacaps, was hoisting an approximately 440 lb mixing tank that needed to be cleaned and to have a drain valves installed on the bottom. He attached the hoist hook to a lifting "ear" on one side of the tank to tilt it, but the tank became disengaged and fell on his foot, fracturing three toes. Employee #1 was taken to Encino/Tarzana Medical Center for emergency treatment, and subsequently underwent surgery. At the time of the accident, this method of tilting tanks with a hoist hook was a common practice.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112177068 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |