Accident Summary Nr: 201110285 - Employee's fingertip amputated in mandrel stripping machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201110285 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008438908/01/199639490Harrison Sports Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Harrison Sports, was operating one of two mandrel stripping machines, which remove mandrel from metal rods. He placed three mandrels into the machine. After the mandrels been stripped off, he reached into the machine to take out the rods. As he did so, he accidentally hit the foot pedal, causing the holding clamps to come down on his hand. Approximately 1/4 in. was amputated from the tip of his left little finger. Employee #1 was taken to Pacifica Hospital, where he was checked, given a shot, and referred to a surgeon.

Keywords: STRIPPING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANDREL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120084389 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified