Accident Summary Nr: 201110285 - Employee's fingertip amputated in mandrel stripping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120084389 | 08/01/1996 | 3949 | 0 | Harrison Sports Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Harrison Sports, was operating one of two mandrel stripping machines, which remove mandrel from metal rods. He placed three mandrels into the machine. After the mandrels been stripped off, he reached into the machine to take out the rods. As he did so, he accidentally hit the foot pedal, causing the holding clamps to come down on his hand. Approximately 1/4 in. was amputated from the tip of his left little finger. Employee #1 was taken to Pacifica Hospital, where he was checked, given a shot, and referred to a surgeon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120084389 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |