Accident Summary Nr: 201110277 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CABINET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120075890 | 07/31/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Henkels And Mccoy Inc |
Abstract: An electrician working for an electrical contractor was attaching a conductor to a selector switch lug inside a cabinet located in a building on a university campus. Though the conductor he was handling was not energized, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized at a burn center for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120075890 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |