Accident Summary Nr: 201110269 - Two employees injured in explosion of ignition compound
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120083647 | 08/30/1996 | 2892 | 0 | Hi Shear Technology Corp |
Abstract: On the morning of August 30, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, both of Hi-Shear Technology Corporation, drove to a work location in canyon country to prepare Hi-Shear 021G, an explosive ignition compound that contains a fuel, an oxidizer, a binder, and a solvent. While they were mixing these ingredients, a pyrophoric reaction occurred and the compound detonate. Employees #1 and #2 sustained injuries and were transported by paramedics to Henry Mayo Hospital. The area patrol deputy, the arson unit of the sheriff's department, and Fire Unit #107 all responded to the scene of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120083647 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 120083647 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. |