Accident Summary Nr: 201110251 - Employee's fingertip amputated in chop saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112177795 | 12/27/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Stockton Products |
Abstract: On December 16, 1996, Employee #1 was in the wire welding shop of Stockton Products, using a Makita chop saw with a 10 in. rough cut wood blade. The glove on his left hand apparently became caught in the blade, and the tip of his index finger was amputated when it was pulled into the blade. Employee #1 drove himself to Thomas Memorial Hospital for emergency treatment. There were no witnesses to the accident; the saw was equipped with a functioning blade guard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112177795 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |