Accident Summary Nr: 201110244 - Employee's fingertip amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120075866 | 06/19/1996 | 3429 | 0 | W & F Mfg Inc |
Abstract: On May 3, 1996, Employee #1, a machine operator with W & F Manufacturing Company, was working in the punch press department. He was reaching into the point of operation with his left hand to remove a completed metal part when the press unexpectedly cycled a second time. The tip of his second finger became caught between the press dies, and was partially amputated. He was taken by car to Pacifica Hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120075866 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |