Accident Summary Nr: 201110236 - Employee burned in sulfuric acid spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120083357 | 09/25/1996 | 3492 | 0 | Itt Aerospace Controls |
Abstract: On September 20, 1996, Employee #1, who worked for a manufacturer of aerospace control systems, and a coworker were in the water treatment area. They were mixing a solution of water and sulfuric acid for use in adjusting the pH in parts of the company's wastewater treatment system. The treatment process required the use of a 15 percent sulfuric acid solution, which was created using 93 sulfuric acid mixed with water. Employee #1 and his coworker pumped 93 sulfuric acid into an open 5 gallon bucket, and then Employee #1 carried the bucket to a mixing drum that contained water for the 15 percent solution. He was lifting the bucket to pour it into the drum when his hand slipped and the bucket fell onto the floor. The sulfuric acid inside splashed Employee #1, who used a nearby eyewash/shower. He sustained third-degree burns, and was hospitalized for surgery. Neither Employee #1 nor his coworker were wearing appropriate personal protective equipment, such as a face shield, shoulder length gloves, apron, or rubber boot. In addition, the acid was not being carried in a closed or covered container.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120083357 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |