Accident Summary Nr: 201110202 - Employee's fingers injured in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120075874 | 06/17/1996 | 3231 | 0 | Anthony Mfg Co Inc |
Abstract: On June 14, 1996, Employee #1, of Anthony Manufacturing Company, Inc., was in the metal fabrication shop, using a mechanical press brake to process thin aluminum strips into right angles. He was manually inserting and removing the stock when his fingers entered the point of operation and became caught between the closing press dies. Employee #1 sustained partial amputation of the first, second, and third fingers on his right hand, and crushing injuries to the tips of the second and third fingers on his left hand. He was taken to Holy Cross Hospital in Mission Hills, where he underwent emergency surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120075874 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |