Accident Summary Nr: 201110186 - Employee killed when loader backs into excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120082037 | 08/05/1996 | 4953 | 0 | King Disposal Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of King Disposal Service, Inc., was using a front end loader to pick up metal debris and place it in a nearby metal bin. The loader was backing up when it went too far and fell into a 190 ft long by 19 ft wide by 15 1/2 ft deep unguarded excavation that was directly behind where it was working. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt, and as the loader fell he either jumped out or was thrown from the vehicle. He became pinned between the side of the loader and the excavation until two coworkers were able to free him and take him out of the excavation. Employee #1 was then airlifted to Henry Mayo Hospital, where he died. The employer was cited for a lack of barricades around the excavation and for a non-operational seat belt, as well as for a number of other violations unrelated to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120082037 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |