Accident Summary Nr: 201110178 - Employee's arms burned by iron press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112177258 | 10/02/1996 | 7212 | 0 | Flair Cleaners |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 9, 1996, Employee #1, of Flair Cleaners, was using an iron press to iron clothes. She leaned to her right to reach some dark clothes that had been laid adjacent to the press to dry out. In doing so her upper right thigh contacted with the right actuating control button on the press. This released the top side of the hot iron onto Employee #1's arm. She sustained second- and third-degree burns, and was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital. Employee #1 was later transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112177258 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |