Accident Summary Nr: 201110160 - Press operator partially amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120078472 | 06/04/1996 | 2754 | 0 | Business Cards Tomorrow |
Abstract: On May 23, 1996, Employee #1, a press operator, was working for Business Cards Tomorrow, a printing shop. He was using a hand-held rag and a cleaning solvent to wipe off the rollers on an offset printing press. The press had been shut off using a toggle switch mounted on the side of the machine. While he was cleaning, Employee #1 leaned against the press and inadvertently pushed the switch up and into the 'on' position, activating the rollers. His right thumb was pulled in between a roller drum and a press frame support bar, and was partially amputated. Employee #1 was transported by fire department paramedics to Northridge Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120078472 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |