Accident Summary Nr: 201110152 - BURN - ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT IGNITED FLAMMABLE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120083316 | 08/07/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Preferred Painters Inc. |
Abstract: A painter and two helpers employed by a painting contractor were working at a hair salon. They were removing old paint from several sections of wood paneling inside the shop. The three employees were using a chemical paint stripper to remove the paint. The paint stripper was flammable. The painter applied the paint stripper to the walls with a paint roller, and the two helpers scraped the residue off the paneling. Energized receptacle outlets were located on the walls. The employees had removed the cover plates from the receptacles and used masking tape to seal off the openings for the plugs; however, they left the sides and backs of the receptacles exposed. While they were working, they brought in some fans for ventilation. Shortly after the fans were turned on, the paint stripper vapors and residue ignited, starting a fire. The painter suffered second- and third-degree burns for which he was hospitalized. He subsequently required surgery to treat his burns. The other two employees were not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120083316 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |