Accident Summary Nr: 201110145 - Employee injured in fall with scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120084678 | 07/27/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Paragon Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction laborer for Paragon Construction, Inc., West Hills, CA, was working on the building structure of Polycarbon, Inc. He was on an approximately 16 ft high scissor lift, filling holes with sand cement where metal braces and support beams had been removed. The scissor lift became unstable and fell to the right side of the fence. Employee #1 fell with the lift, sustaining head and foot injuries. The causal factors of this accident were that the scissor lift was being used on uneven ground, and that Employee #1 had not been informed of the proper operating procedures for the its use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120084678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |