Accident Summary Nr: 201110137 - Employee's finger amputated in meat-cutting bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120079108 | 04/05/1996 | 5411 | 0 | Valu Plus Food Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 26, 1996, Employee #1, a meat department clerk at Valu-Plus Food Warehouse, San Fernando, CA, was using a meat-cutting bandsaw to cut fish. His right index finger struck the moving blade and a portion of his finger was amputated. Coworkers took him by private automobile to Holy Cross Hospital, where he was treated and released. No equipment problems or violations were found during this inspection or investigation. Employee #1 was a recent hire and was not authorized to operate the bandsaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120079108 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock handlers and baggers |