Accident Summary Nr: 201110103 - Employee injured in fall from suspended lamp scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120079009 | 02/27/1996 | 7812 | 0 | Universal Studios |
Abstract: Employee #1, a lighting technician for Universal Studios, Universal City, CA, was on a suspended lamp scaffold, lowering a portable set lighting lamp. The scaffold's wooden guardrail, onto which the lamp rigging rope was attached, broke during the operation. Employee #1 fell 15 ft 4 in. from the scaffold, landing on the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120079009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |