Accident Summary Nr: 201110061 - Employee's hand injured in injection molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120081963 | 05/16/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Lbm Products |
Abstract: On May 10, 1996, Employee #1 was working for L.B.M. Products, which produced various types of plastic parts such as plastic lids for liquid laundry detergent containers. He was operating a 225 ton Epco injection molding machine, serial #79212, in the automatic mode. Employee #1 went to the rear of the machine and removed a large expanded metal guard so that he could reach into the mold and remove a part that had become stuck. When the guard was removed, an interlock switch used in conjunction with the guard failed to operate, thereby leaving the machine operating in automatic. While Employee #1's hand was inside, the mold closed in preparation for making another part, partially crushing his right hand and causing a puncture wound that subsequently required the amputation of his right index finger. The accident was caused by the failure to de-energize and lock out the injection molding machine at its main breaker panel and, instead, relying on the interlock switch to stop the machine from operating.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120081963 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |