Accident Summary Nr: 201110038 - Employee burned when hot aluminum spills from tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201110038 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008315905/22/199637140Superior Industries International - California, In

Abstract: Employee #1, of Superior Industries International, was removing a 1 ft section of the piping system to change the inside lining. His back was to the approximately 7 ft high holding tank that kept the melted aluminum at 1,400 degrees Fahrenheit. At that moment, the aluminum level was approximately 2 in. from the top. The melting of another aluminum block created a wave, causing a small amount of the hot aluminum to splash over the top. It struck Employee #1 on the buttocks and traveled down his leg into his right boot. The molten metal became caught inside his boot and Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns on the top of his foot and around his ankle. He was transported by ambulance to Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for 11 days.

Keywords: BURN, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, MOLTEN METAL, SPILL, STRUCK BY, TANK, ANKLE, FOOT, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120083159 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Mechanical controls and valve repairers