Accident Summary Nr: 201110038 - Employee burned when hot aluminum spills from tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120083159 | 05/22/1996 | 3714 | 0 | Superior Industries International - California, In |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Superior Industries International, was removing a 1 ft section of the piping system to change the inside lining. His back was to the approximately 7 ft high holding tank that kept the melted aluminum at 1,400 degrees Fahrenheit. At that moment, the aluminum level was approximately 2 in. from the top. The melting of another aluminum block created a wave, causing a small amount of the hot aluminum to splash over the top. It struck Employee #1 on the buttocks and traveled down his leg into his right boot. The molten metal became caught inside his boot and Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns on the top of his foot and around his ankle. He was transported by ambulance to Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for 11 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120083159 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |