Accident Summary Nr: 201110020 - Two employees injured when scissor lift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 201110020 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008311805/14/199617210Cor-Ray Painting

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using a scissor lift raised to the maximum height of 21 ft to paint the outside wall of a Home Depot store. They were painting with an extension spray gun when the lift suddenly began to tip over and fall. Employee #2 suffered a broken right ankle when his right leg became pinned under the lift. Employee #1 suffered severe internal stomach injuries when he became caught between the lift and a column of the store. Both employees were transported to Holy Cross Hospital in Northridge.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, STOMACH, AERIAL LIFT, ANKLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120083118 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
2 120083118 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance