Accident Summary Nr: 201110012 - Employee's hands injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120081849 | 04/25/1996 | 2892 | 0 | Special Devices Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on April 19, 1996, Employee #1, of Special Devices, Inc., returned to her work station after a short restroom break. She sat down at her station and began her assigned task of preparing explosive bolts for potting. During handling, a bolt exploded and she sustained injuries to her hands. Emergency procedures were instituted. Paramedics were called, and she was transported to Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital, where she was admitted for treatment. It was not clear if she had re-connected her personal antistatic strap after her break.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120081849 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers |