Accident Summary Nr: 201109998 - Employee Lacerates Foot and Ankle When Drill Slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310545363 | 04/06/2007 | 2439 | 321214 | Yosemite Truss Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a firm that produced laminated or fabricated trusses, arches, and other structural members of lumber. He was drilling vent blocks when the drill he was using slipped and caught his right foot. He sustained lacerations on his right foot or ankle or both, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310545363 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |