Accident Summary Nr: 201109980 - Employee Falls from Manlift, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310548276 | 09/10/2007 | 7991 | 713940 | In Shape Health Club, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2007, Employee #1 was using a Genie Personal Manlift to change light bulbs in a racquet ball court. Employee #1 was 20 feet or more up in the air. He fell out of the manlift. Employee #1 was transported to St Joseph's Hospital in Stockton, California and placed on life support. Employee #1 succumbed to his injuries and was pronounced dead on September 7, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310548276 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |