Accident Summary Nr: 201109956 - Worker Loses Right Index Finger in Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 201109956 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054808609/04/20075411445110Manuel Villa Enterprises Inc. Dba La Perla Tapatia

Abstract: On August 25, 2007, Employee #1, an Assistant Manager for the supermarkets meat department, was using a Hobart bandsaw to cut frozen chuck steak. When Employee #1 attempted to make the final cut, the beaf flipped over,and consequently struck the band saw blade, amputating the index finger of the right hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310548086 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters