Accident Summary Nr: 201109923 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Hydraulic Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310547591 | 08/15/2007 | 3272 | 327390 | P & L Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, was repairing the hydraulic ram that lowers the cement trucks third axel. He had supported the ram with wood blocks and a 10,000 pound hydraulic jack. While making repairs, the jack kicked out falling onto the right hand ring finger of the employee. Employee #1's finger was partially amputated but his injuries did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310547591 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |