Accident Summary Nr: 201109915 - Employee injured when nail is fired into knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310547526 | 08/10/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Cdc Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2007, Employee #1, a framer, was using a Hitachi NR83A pneumatic nail gun to join two wooden blocks together when the wood split apart and the nail shot into his left knee. He sustained injuries, but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310547526 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers |