Accident Summary Nr: 201109881 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Roll and Stand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310546601 | 06/20/2007 | 5113 | 424130 | Dopaco Inc |
Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1, a machine operator, was positioning a new paperboard roll on the roll stand. Her finger got caught between the machine and the roll, causing a crushing injury, resulting in her finger being amputated. She was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310546601 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |