Accident Summary Nr: 201109840 - Two Employees Are Injured by Falling Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310547005 | 07/10/2007 | 1521 | 236118 | Big John Construction |
Abstract: On May 30, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were lifting a rake wall that was approximately 13 feet wide by 12 feet long by 17 feet tall. The supervisor was trying to brace the wall as the employees were lifting it. A gust of wind caused the wall to fall on Employee #1 and Employee #2. Both employees sustained back fractures, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310547005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 310547005 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |