Accident Summary Nr: 201109824 - Employee Is Injured When Hand Went Through Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201109824 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054588405/22/20071771238110Gino/Giuseppe, Inc. Dba G & G Construction Co.

Abstract: On April 3, 2007, an employee, a laborer for a concrete contractor, was assisting his Foreman while a cement truck backed up on the job site. The employee had his left hand on the extended chute of the cement truck, while the Foreman gave backing directions to the truck driver. The driver could see the Foreman and followed his direction but the driver could not see the employee due to a stucco pillar blocking his view. The driver continued to back up at the direction of the Foreman. The extended chute with the employee's left hand holding it struck the stucco wall, resulting in laceration to the left hand of the employee. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: CONCRETE TRUCK, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310545884 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers