Accident Summary Nr: 201109808 - Employee Degloves Hand in Roller Mill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310546361 | 06/08/2007 | 2048 | 311119 | Foster Poultry Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 5, 2007, Employee #1, a roller mill operator, used a 4-ft extension tool to break away corn build up on the "Roskamp" Roller Mill Number 2 (Serial Number 436614). Employee #1 was on the 5.5-in. ledge of machine frame and raised the hinged guard. Employee #1 slipped and his right hand entered the roller mill. Employee #1 suffered the amputation and degloving of his right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310546361 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |