Accident Summary Nr: 201109782 - Employee Jumps Off Vehicle and Suffers Knee Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310546932 | 07/09/2007 | 9999 | 924120 | Ca Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a "Snow Pole Driver," The Snow pole Driver was stopped on the side of a highway. Employee #1, using the side exit ladder, jumped off the stopped Snow Pole Driver and twisted his right knee. Employee #1 also sustained a torn right knee ligament and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310546932 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, heavy |