Accident Summary Nr: 201109774 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Backhoe Window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310545413 | 04/18/2007 | 0921 | 112511 | Ca Dept Of Fish & Game |
Abstract: On March 26, 2007, an employee was driving a backhoe downhill and hit a bump in the road. The employee's hand was in the window when it closed, resulting in amputation of the tip of the thumb. The employee was hospitalized and treated for an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310545413 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |