Accident Summary Nr: 201109725 - Employee Hand Amputated When Caught in Extractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310546668 | 06/25/2007 | 2033 | 311421 | Escalon Premier Brands | 
Abstract: On June 23, 2007, Employee #1 was conducting maintenance and service operations on the FMC Second Stage Number 5 Cooler. Employee #1 did not deenergize the machinery prior to starting the service operations. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right hand at the wrist when it became caught in the moving extractor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310546668 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | 