Accident Summary Nr: 201109717 - Employee Is Burned by Gasoline Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310545744 | 05/10/2007 | 1629 | 237110 | Richard Townsend Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 28, 2007, Employee #1 was fueling a pump with gasoline using a unapproved container. The motor was hot, and the gasoline caught fire, burning him. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310545744 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |