Accident Summary Nr: 201109709 - Nurse Sustains Contusions and Abrasions to Head in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310546395 | 06/13/2007 | 7363 | 561330 | Health Talent |
Abstract: On February 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a personnel supply service as a registered nurse. She was tending to a patient, when she tripped on some monitor and IV lines. Stumbling, she knocked a wall monitor off the wall. It struck her in the head as she fell to the floor, and her head struck the floor as she landed, as well. She sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to her head. She was hospitalized, and she was transferred from Memorial Hospital Los Banos to Modesto Memorial Medical Center Hospital for further testing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310546395 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Registered nurses |