Accident Summary Nr: 201109691 - Employee Finger Tip Is Amputated in Rebar Tube Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310546585 | 06/22/2007 | 7361 | 541612 | Adecco |
Abstract: On June 7, 2007, Employee #1 was operating the Fab Tube machine used to bend rebar. The rebar became stuck in the machine. The employee grabbed the rebar to reposition it and his finger was caught in the Fab Tube machine. The Fab Tube machine amputated the tip of Employee #1's middle finger. The employee was transported to an area hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310546585 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |