Accident Summary Nr: 201109683 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Drill

Accident Summary Nr: 201109683 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054566005/01/20072511337122Matthews Four Seasons Inc

Abstract: On April 6, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning around a drill, while it was running. Employee #1, who was wearing gloves, got too close to the drill, which caught his glove, and resulted in the amputation of the tip of his finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, DRILLING MACHINE, FINGER, GLOVE, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310545660 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction