Accident Summary Nr: 201109659 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310545611 | 04/20/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Petersen-Dean Inc |
Abstract: On December 28, 2006, Employee #1 was told by his employer that due to high winds, he should go home. He was untying a ladder, when a gust of wind caught it and caused him to fall 12 feet to the ground. He fractured his leg and was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310545611 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |