Accident Summary Nr: 201109642 - Employee's Hand Amputated by Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310545058 | 03/16/2007 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On January 31, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a wooden fence manufacturer. He climbed over a railing to dislodge a board, but did not lock out the belt. He lost his balance and his hand got caught in a drive sprocket. His hand was amputated and he was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310545058 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |