Accident Summary Nr: 201109550 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall from Stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310545975 | 05/16/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Rosendo Campa Construction |
Abstract: On February 9, 2007, an employee fell eight to nine feet over the side of a stairway to the main floor. The stairway did not have a handrail installed. The employee sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310545975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |