Accident Summary Nr: 201109550 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall from Stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 201109550 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054597505/16/20071521236115Rosendo Campa Construction

Abstract: On February 9, 2007, an employee fell eight to nine feet over the side of a stairway to the main floor. The stairway did not have a handrail installed. The employee sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, FALL, HIP, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310545975 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other