Accident Summary Nr: 201109436 - Employee Amputates Index Finger Between Tub and Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310545793 | 05/15/2007 | 2015 | 311615 | Foster Farms Corporation |
Abstract: On January 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer at a poultry slaughtering and processing facility. He was moving a stainless steel tub, when he pinched the index finger on his right hand between the tub and the bump guard on a back guard wall. He sustained an amputation, but he was not hospitalized. The bump guard has since been lowered, and the tub corners have been rounded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310545793 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |