Accident Summary Nr: 201109410 - Employee Dislocates Shoulder in Fall from Raised Wooden Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310545504 | 04/19/2007 | 5148 | 425120 | Delta Packing Co. Of Lodi, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working as an industrial truck and tractor equipment operator for a wholesale distributor of fresh fruits and vegetables. He was positioned inside a wooden fruit bin that was lifted up in the air by a forklift. He fell from the wooden bin, falling approximately 8 feet, and sustained a dislocated shoulder. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310545504 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |