Accident Summary Nr: 201109394 - Employee Amputates Finger While Unjamming Meat Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201109394 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054564505/01/20077363561320A & L Staffing, Inc.

Abstract: On March 24, 2007, Employee #1, a temporary service employee, was operating an AEW automatic portioning saw (Serial Number 41990160). The saw was started, but the conveyor system failed to operate. Employee #1 opened an interlocked guard and reached in to remove a piece of beef. Employee #1's right hand made contact with the band saw blade which had not come to a complete stop, resulting in a partial amputation of his right hand ring finger. Employee #1 was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, GUARD, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, JAMMED, CONVEYOR, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310545645 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators