Accident Summary Nr: 201109394 - Employee Amputates Finger While Unjamming Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310545645 | 05/01/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | A & L Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 24, 2007, Employee #1, a temporary service employee, was operating an AEW automatic portioning saw (Serial Number 41990160). The saw was started, but the conveyor system failed to operate. Employee #1 opened an interlocked guard and reached in to remove a piece of beef. Employee #1's right hand made contact with the band saw blade which had not come to a complete stop, resulting in a partial amputation of his right hand ring finger. Employee #1 was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310545645 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |